canada immigration firm
Home Our Firm Services FAQ Living In Canada Contacts


canada immigration

Set out below, it is a list of commonly asked questions that The Fourth Generation receives on a daily basis from existing and potential clients around the world as well as the answers to those questions, which we hope may prove useful to you .

 

Communication with The Fourth Generation

1.  Do I need to hire someone to represent me? Why can’t I apply for Canadian immigration visa on my own?

2.    How do I know that your immigration firm is legitimate?

3.    How can I retain your services?

4.    What do your services include?

5.    I am currently in Brazil; will it be problem to communicate with your firm in Canada?

6.    When can I expect to receive a response to my communication with The Fourth Generation?

7.    Who is processing my free eligibility assessment?

8.    Is my personal information secured?

9.    I wish to contact your firm with question related to your assessment of my qualification for immigration Canada. When and how do I do so?

10.  How fast you will submit my application?

11.  I will be in Vancouver next week, and I would like to schedule an appointment with The Fourth Generation to discuss my case in person. Where and when can we meet?

12.  I have started already the immigration process on my own, and I have run into couple problems. Can you help me?

 

 Canada Immigration Questions

1.    What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Status?

2.    Do my spouse / common-law partner and children have to qualify independently?

3.    Who qualifies as a depended child?

4.    Does the government of Canada charge any fee for submitting an immigration application?

5.    How long does the immigration application take?

6.    Will I be required to attend an interview?

7.    Will I have to take a medical exam?

8.    Might my application be rejected if I have any disease or disorder?

9.    Who is inadmissible to Canada?

10.  Does everybody visiting Canada require a temporary resident visa?

11.  Can same sex marriage be sponsored under family class?

12.  When can I apply for a Canadian Citizenship?


Communication with The Fourth Generation

1. Do I need to hire someone to represent me? Why cannot I apply for Canadian immigration visa on my own?

Deciding which immigration firm will represent your interests is an important decision.

It is useful to hire an immigration firm for the following reasons:

  • Canadian immigration law is one of the most complicated areas of law in Canada
  • Canadian immigration laws are changing all the time it is hard to keep yourself updated.
  • Experienced and knowledgeable immigration advisors can help to make sure that your application goes through the immigration bureaucracy smoothly.

The analogy we provide is from a chauffeur. Chauffeur, by themself can be a very good driver; however, driving skills do not have any meaning unless you have a map which can direct you to the place you want to visit.

In the immigration context, you might be qualified to immigrate to Canada; however, if you do not have effective representation such as qualified immigration expert who will highlight your qualifications for Citizenship and Immigration Canada, in a way that officials can appreciate, the process may be more difficult.

An immigration firm will ensure that;

  • Your application form is filled correctly ;it is important because any errors will jeopardize the expeditious processing of your application for permanent residence.
  • Your supporting documents comply with the requirements of Citizen and Immigration Canada.
  • There are supporting legal statements drafted which will argue and emphasize the reasons you should be issue with a Canadian immigrant visa.

Please note that every individual has the right to submit his application to Immigration Canada by itself, however, we caution you that if your application is not completed or you’re supporting documents are deficient, and your application will be either refused or jeopardized by Citizen and Immigration Canada.

2. How do I know that your immigration firm is legitimate?
If you would like to verify our authenticity, you are more than welcome to contact the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants, which is the governing body of professional consultants all across Canada.

Address:

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants
390 - Bay Street. Suit 1600
Munich Re Center
Toronto, Ontario. Canada, M5H 2Y2

Telephone: 1-866-308-CSIC (2742)

E-mail address: information@csic-scci.ca

Website: www.csic-scci.ca

As professional consultants we have a professional obligation to act in our client’s best interest, and we can be professionally disciplined for failure to do so.

3. How can I retain your services?

Clients located overseas and East Coast of Canada.

Upon deciding to retain our services we will e-mail or mail you our retainer agreement. You should print your name and insert your signature on the agreement, where indicated, and mail the document back to our office.

As soon as your agreement is received by our office, we shall prepare our preliminary package to send to you, via e-mail/mail which contains:

  • Necessary forms
  • Document check lists
  • Instructions and information which is required in your case, so as to enable you to start the immigration application process with our assistance.

Clients located in Vancouver area

Such clients May retain our services in the same procedure indicated above; however we are great believers in personalized customer service, therefore our office is open between 9:00AM to 5:00PM western time, Monday to Friday, to every client that would like to schedule a personalized immigration advisory meeting.

4. What your services include?


Stage 1.
First eligibility assessment - One of our partners in The Fourth Generation is assigned to work with you from day one until the end of the process. He will assess all the necessary information and documentation for your application. We will find the program best suited to your qualification and determine your likelihood of success. We will not waste time or your money if you have little or no chance of obtaining a visa.

Stage 2
Pre application - You will receive our firm’s package, via e-mail or by post, which contains all the necessary forms ,documents ,check lists instructions which allow you to start with the immigration process to Canada.

Stage 3
Complete application form - The firm will go through all the requirements needing to be completed before a valid application can be made. We will prepare the application for the relevant immigration department, monitor your progress and make sure you comply with all requirements of Citizen and Immigration Canada. 

Stage 4
Legal argument is prepared - The firm will prepare detailed written reasons and legal arguments to accompany the client’s application package as well as e-mail /mail the written legal arguments to the client for approval,

Stage 5
Application submission to the visa office -
We will carefully review all the material you provide to us to ensure that your application has the highest possible chance to success. We will than attach our legal argument, and emphasize the reasons you should be issued a Canadian immigrant visa, and then prepare and submit the application to the Canadian department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)

Stage 6
Acknowledgment by CIC is received - Immigration and Citizenship Canada will acknowledge the arrival of the application and then provide us with a file number. Additional documents may be requested at this time.

Stage 7
Interview date /waiver notification - The visa office will inform The Fourth Generation of the client’s interview date or waiver or interview. Additional documents may also be requested at this time.

Stage 8
Processing time - During this stage Canada immigration visa application will go through several stages of processing. These include medical examination, police clearance, criminal check report and confirmation of landing. At each of these stages we will guide you through the process, provide timely and accurate information. This will ensure that your application is handled correctly and as rapidly as possible.

Stage 9
The decision - we will closely monitor your Canada immigration visa until a decision on your specific case is made by CIC. We will keep you updated every step of the way and inform you of the result of your application.

5. I am currently in Brazil; will it be problem to communicate with your firm in Canada?

Not at all, The Fourth Generation advises clients around the globe. We can communicate via telephone, e-mail, mail and video conference.

6. When can I expect to receive a response to my communication with The Fourth Generation?

The Fourth Generation responds to all inquires within 1 business day. Business days in Canada are Monday to Friday, 9:00AM to 6:00PM western time, except national holidays.

7. Who is processing my Free Eligibility Assessment?
All incoming and outgoing e-mails and mails are reviewed by one of the partners who is a member of the Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants (CSIC) qualified and authorized to provide immigration advice.

8. Is my personal information secured?
As member of CSIC we have the duty to hold in strict confidence all information concerning the personal and business affairs of every client acquired during and after the course of professional advice.

9. I wish to contact your firm with question related to your Assessment of my qualification for immigration Canada? When and how do I do so?

We would be delighted to speak with you over the telephone and answer any question or concern that might entertain during the assessment.

We can be reached in our office:

Toll Free number 1-866-587-1596, Office: (604) 685-9490 between 9:00AM to 6:00PM western times. Monday to Friday.

10. How fast will you submit my application?
The speed in which we work depends entirely upon you. We respond to all sort of communication with our clients within one business day from the time of receipt.

Our immigration firm works according to your timely response to the specific requirements in your case. We guarantee that once you comply with all the requirements, no delay will occur on the part of The Fourth Generation.

11. I will be in Vancouver next week and I would like to schedule an appointment with The Fourth Generation to discuss my case in person. Where and when can we meet?

You are welcome to come to our office. We will be happy to attend any customer such as yourself.

If you wish to schedule an appointment, please telephone The Fourth Generation at (877) 685-9490 or (604) 685 -9490, between 9:00AM and 6:00PM western time, Monday to Friday.

12. I have started already the immigration process on my own and I have run into couple problems. Can you help me?

Yes, although we typically advice and represent our clients from start to finish, we are available to assist you if you have started the process on your own, and are experiencing difficulties with immigration Canada.

 

Canada immigration questions

1. What is a Canadian Permanent Resident Status?

A Canadian permanent resident status allows the holder to live, work and study in Canada legally. It has no fixed expiration date as long as the holder otherwise adheres to the laws of Canada. It allows the applicant to apply for Canadian citizenship and Canadian passport within certain period.

Obtaining permanent resident status in Canada gives the permanent resident almost the same rights and privileges as of those who were born in Canada.

  • The right to work in Canada
  • Freedom to live in any place in Canada
  • Free healthcare
  • Free elementary school and secondary educations. Subsidized post-secondary education.

2. Do my spouse or partner and children have to qualify independently?

No, immediate family members such as spouse, common law partner and depended children can be included in your application. Such family members would not be required to separately qualify as long as the principle applicant meets the requirements of Citizen and Immigration Canada.

3. Who qualify as a depended child?
For family sponsorship purposes, a depended child is either a biological or an adopted child. Children are considered dependent if they meet one of the followings conditions:
 

  • They are under the age of 22, unmarried and not in a common-law relationship;
  • They have been full-time students since before the age of 22;
  • If over the age of 22 or if a spouse or a common-law partner, they have attended a post-secondary educational institution and have been substantially dependent on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 or since before becoming a spouse or a common-law partner; or
  • They are 22 or older and have been substantially dependent on the financial support of a parent since before de age of 22, and are unable to be financially self-supporting because of a physical or mental condition.

4. Does the government of Canada charge any fee for submitting immigration application?

Fees are payable to the Canadian government as follows:

Category of applicant

Fee

Skill Worker and Family Class-principal applicant

$550CAD

Entrepreneur, Self Employed and Investor principal applicant

$1050CAD

Each accompanying family member 22 and over

$ 550CAD

Each family member under 22 years old

$150CAD

Right of Permanent Resident fee      (payable before landing)

$ 490CAD

5. How long the immigration application takes?

The processing time varies from a region to another. The processing time ranged from 6 to 24 months or more for Canadian immigration application. Nonetheless, depending on the circumstances of the case, and the office at which the application is submitted, processing time may be shorter.

6. Will be required to attend an interview?

It will depend on the category in which you are applying, the strength of the application, and to a lesser extend, the visa officer’s discretion. Most of the times Skilled Worker Class applicants receive interview waiver, however; all business class applicants are required to attend an interview.

7. Will I have to take a medical exam?
All prospective immigrants to Canada are required to undergo medical examination. These examinations are intended to detect any health conditions which may affect the health of Canadian public or which, may result in excessive demand being placed upon the Canadian health care system. Your medical examination will be conducted in the country where your application is submitted.
 
Please note: your depended children must also take a medical examination, even if they are not accompany the principle applicant to Canada.

8. Might my application be rejected if I have any disease or disorder?
Each medical case is analyzed individually, taking into account your full medical history. If the disease or disorder poses health risks to Canadians or places excessive demand on the Canadian care system, it may result in medical inadmissibility.

9. Who is inadmissible to Canada?
Individuals may be denied a visa, or refused entry to or removed from Canada on the followings grounds:

  • Security reasons, including espionage, subversion, violence or terrorism, or membership in an organization involved in such activities;
  • Human or international rights violations, including war crimes or crimes against humanity, or being a senior official in a government engaged in gross human rights violations or subject to international sanctions;
  • Serious criminality involving an offence, or its equivalent , punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of at least 10 years;
  • Criminality, including conviction for an offence or commission of a criminal act;
  • Organized crime, including membership in an organization that takes part in organized criminal activity, people smuggling or money laundering;
  • Health reasons;
  • Financial reasons, if they are unable or unwilling to support themselves and their family members; misrepresentation, which includes providing false information or with holding information related, and
  • Having an inadmissible family member.

10. Does everybody visiting Canada require a temporary resident visa?
No. you do not need a temporary resident visa to visit Canada if you are from a visa-exempt country
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp otherwise citizen from all other countries must apply for temporary resident visa before entering Canada.

11. Can same sex marriage be sponsored under family class?
If you got married in Canada, same sex marriage are valid for sponsorship of spouse, however if you got married outside Canada, the marriage is valid if the same sex marriage is recognized in the country in which it took place. Same sex common-law and conjugal relationship is valid within and outside Canada for sponsorship of a partner.

12. When can I apply for a Canadian Citizenship?
You will be eligible to apply for a Canadian citizenship after 3 years preceding the date you obtained your Canadian permanent residency as long as you were continuously living in Canada during this
period of time.


vancouver immigration
Copyright © 2006 TFGcanada.com. All rights reserved. Recommend Site
immigration to canada
immigration vancouver

free eligibility assessment

CONTACT INFO:

208-4250 Kingsway,Burnaby
BC,CANADA ,V5H 4T7